Barry Drew

Reference number: 1035301

Instant download

Introducer appointed representative

Barry Drew can only introduce you to their principal, and cannot give financial advice, recommend products, or arrange deals alone.

What does this mean?
  • An introducer appointed representative can only pass your details to its principal firm. It cannot recommend products, give financial advice, or arrange deals on its own.
  • Barry Drew (FRN 1035301) introduces customers to St. James's Place Wealth Management Plc (FRN 195351). Any regulated advice or arranging is done by the principal, not Barry Drew.
  • Example: if Barry Drew refers you to a financial adviser, the advice should come from the principal firm, not from Barry Drew itself.
  • Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

  • No website on the FCA register

  • Phone number

    07866 057916

  • Address

    Briar Lodge, Boxley Road, Walderslade, Chatham, Kent, ME5 9JG, United Kingdom

In the full report: 2 background checks

  • What kind of line 07866 057916 is
  • Who else gives the postcode ME5 9JG
Instant PDF download

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Protection through the principal firm
    Protection works through St. James's Place Wealth Management PLC, the principal firm responsible for this firm's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Firms like Barry Drew

Other firms of the same type (financial adviser), nearest first.

In Chatham

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on Barry Drew

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 2 background checks on its contact details

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is Barry Drew FCA authorised?
Barry Drew (FRN 1035301) is not directly authorised. It is an appointed representative acting under the responsibility of a directly authorised principal firm.
What does introducer appointed representative mean for Barry Drew?
An introducer appointed representative can only pass your details to its principal firm. It cannot recommend products, give financial advice, or arrange deals on its own. Barry Drew (FRN 1035301) introduces customers to St. James's Place Wealth Management Plc (FRN 195351). Any regulated advice or arranging is done by the principal, not Barry Drew. Example: if Barry Drew refers you to a financial adviser, the advice should come from the principal firm, not from Barry Drew itself. Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.
What is Barry Drew’s phone number?
The FCA register lists the phone number 07866 057916 for Barry Drew. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is Barry Drew a scam or clone?
Barry Drew is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with Barry Drew?
Protection works through St. James's Place Wealth Management PLC, the principal firm responsible for Barry Drew's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.

Sources and links

The full report on Barry Drew

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…