Elim Citroen

Reference number: 414987

Instant download

Appointed representative

Elim Citroen does not hold FCA authorisation of their own, and acts under a principal firm, which is legally responsible for their regulated business.

What does this mean?
  • An appointed representative (AR) can carry out regulated financial services, but is not directly authorised by the FCA. A principal firm holds the authorisation and is legally responsible for the AR's conduct.
  • Elim Citroen (FRN 414987) is an AR of Elim Peugeot (FRN 314422). When you use Elim Citroen's services, the FCA authorisation sits with the principal firm.
  • Example: if you take financial advice from Elim Citroen, complaints and compensation usually follow the same rules as dealing with the principal, but this depends on the product and your circumstances.
  • Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

  • No website on the FCA register

  • Phone number

    01248 750531

  • Address

    Elim Citroen, Glanhwfa Road, Llangefni, Ynys Mon, LL77 7FE, United Kingdom

In the full report: 2 background checks

  • What kind of line 01248 750531 is
  • Who else gives the postcode LL77 7FE
Instant PDF download

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Protection through the principal firm
    Protection works through Elim Peugeot, the principal firm responsible for this firm's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Firms connected to Elim Citroen

Other FCA-listed firms that share a director, phone number or address with Elim Citroen. A link shows who the firm is tied to, not whether either can be trusted.

connected firm
1
share its postcode
1

In the full report: the connected firm, named

  • How it is linked: the same postcode (1)
  • Who links it to this firm: the named directors, with dates
Instant PDF download

Firms like Elim Citroen

Other firms of the same type (insurance broker), nearest first.

In the Llandudno (LL) postcode area

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on Elim Citroen

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 2 background checks on its contact details
  • 1 connected firm, named, and who links them

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is Elim Citroen FCA authorised?
Elim Citroen (FRN 414987) is not directly authorised. It is an appointed representative acting under the responsibility of a directly authorised principal firm.
What does appointed representative mean for Elim Citroen?
An appointed representative (AR) can carry out regulated financial services, but is not directly authorised by the FCA. A principal firm holds the authorisation and is legally responsible for the AR's conduct. Elim Citroen (FRN 414987) is an AR of Elim Peugeot (FRN 314422). When you use Elim Citroen's services, the FCA authorisation sits with the principal firm. Example: if you take financial advice from Elim Citroen, complaints and compensation usually follow the same rules as dealing with the principal, but this depends on the product and your circumstances. Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.
What is Elim Citroen’s phone number?
The FCA register lists the phone number 01248 750531 for Elim Citroen. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is Elim Citroen a scam or clone?
Elim Citroen is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with Elim Citroen?
Protection works through Elim Peugeot, the principal firm responsible for Elim Citroen's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.

Sources and links

The full report on Elim Citroen

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…