George Hugh Morrison

Reference number: 931118

Instant download

Authorised by the FCA

George Hugh Morrison is on the FCA register and authorised to carry out regulated activities.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

  • No website on the FCA register

  • Phone number

    07990 576848

  • Address

    15 Upper Barvas, Isle of Lewis, Eilean Siar, HS2 0QX, United Kingdom

In the full report: 2 background checks

  • What kind of line 07990 576848 is
  • Who else gives the postcode HS2 0QX
Instant PDF download
Other names (1)

If you were contacted under any of these names, it is this firm.

  • GHM Cars Trading name: A name it trades under now.

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Lend or arrange credit No FSCS cover
    Consumer credit is not covered by the FSCS, so there is no compensation scheme if the firm fails.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.
Show FCA detail (3 permissions)
  • Credit Broking
  • Debt Adjusting
  • Debt-counselling

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Key dates in its history

George Hugh Morrison’s history from the FCA register and Companies House, newest first.

2020

14 August 2020

  • Regulated by the FCA from this date
  • Became authorised by the FCA

FCA register

In the full report: all 5 events

  • All 5 events in its history (2 shown here)
Instant PDF download

Firms like George Hugh Morrison

Other firms of the same type (credit broker), nearest first.

In Isle of Lewis

Elsewhere in the UK

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on George Hugh Morrison

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 2 background checks on its contact details
  • All 5 events in its history

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is George Hugh Morrison FCA authorised?
Yes, George Hugh Morrison (FRN 931118) is authorised by the FCA to carry out regulated activities. It has held its current authorisation since August 2020 and works as a credit broker. The FCA has placed no limits on its permissions.
What is George Hugh Morrison’s phone number?
The FCA register lists the phone number 07990 576848 for George Hugh Morrison. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is George Hugh Morrison a scam or clone?
George Hugh Morrison is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with George Hugh Morrison?
Its FCA permissions do not allow it to hold or control client money. Protection depends on which product you hold and how George Hugh Morrison handles your money, so check the specific product before you commit. You can also refer complaints about George Hugh Morrison to the Financial Ombudsman Service, free of charge.
Does George Hugh Morrison use any other names?
It trades as GHM Cars.

Sources and links

The full report on George Hugh Morrison

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…