Joe Esson

Reference number: 823840

Instant download

Authorised by the FCA

Joe Esson is on the FCA register and authorised to carry out regulated activities.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

In the full report: 3 background checks

  • When northamptoncarcompany.co.uk first appeared online, and whether it can receive email
  • What kind of line 01604 432001 is
  • Who else gives the postcode NN4 6HN
Instant PDF download
Other names (2)

If you were contacted under any of these names, it is this firm.

  • Northampton Car Co Trading name: A name it trades under now.
  • Northampton Car Company Trading name: A name it trades under now.

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Lend or arrange credit No FSCS cover
    Consumer credit is not covered by the FSCS, so there is no compensation scheme if the firm fails.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.
Show FCA detail (3 permissions)
  • Credit Broking
  • Debt Adjusting
  • Debt-counselling

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Key dates in its history

Joe Esson’s history from the FCA register and Companies House, newest first.

2018

2 November 2018

  • Regulated by the FCA from this date
  • Became authorised by the FCA

FCA register

In the full report: all 6 events

  • All 6 events in its history (2 shown here)
Instant PDF download

Firms connected to Joe Esson

Other FCA-listed firms that share a director, phone number or address with Joe Esson. A link shows who the firm is tied to, not whether either can be trusted.

connected firm
1
share its postcode
1

In the full report: the connected firm, named

  • How it is linked: the same postcode (1)
  • Who links it to this firm: the named directors, with dates
Instant PDF download

Firms like Joe Esson

Other firms of the same type (credit broker), nearest first.

In Northampton

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on Joe Esson

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 3 background checks on its contact details
  • All 6 events in its history
  • 1 connected firm, named, and who links them

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is Joe Esson FCA authorised?
Yes, Joe Esson (FRN 823840) is authorised by the FCA to carry out regulated activities. It has held its current authorisation since November 2018 and works as a credit broker. The FCA has placed no limits on its permissions.
What is Joe Esson’s phone number and website?
The FCA register lists the phone number 01604 432001 and the website NORTHAMPTONCARCOMPANY.CO.UK for Joe Esson. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is Joe Esson a scam or clone?
Joe Esson is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with Joe Esson?
Its FCA permissions do not allow it to hold or control client money. Protection depends on which product you hold and how Joe Esson handles your money, so check the specific product before you commit. You can also refer complaints about Joe Esson to the Financial Ombudsman Service, free of charge.
Does Joe Esson use any other names?
It trades as Northampton Car Co and Northampton Car Company.

Sources and links

The full report on Joe Esson

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…