John Malcolm Sutherley

Reference number: 305543

Instant download

Authorised by the FCA

John Malcolm Sutherley is on the FCA register and authorised to carry out regulated activities.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

In the full report: 3 background checks

  • When webinsurancequotations.co.uk first appeared online, and whether it can receive email
  • What kind of line 0844 692 9009 is
  • Who else gives the postcode SL1 3YY
Instant PDF download
Other names (3)

If you were contacted under any of these names, it is this firm.

  • john sutherley properties Trading name: A name it trades under now.
  • webinsurancequotations.co.uk Trading name: A name it trades under now.
  • John Malcolm Sutherly Former name: A name it was registered under before.

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Hold or safeguard your money · Manage or trade investments FSCS may apply
    Eligible investment and pension claims are typically FSCS-protected up to £85,000 per person, depending on the product and your circumstances.
  • Give regulated advice FSCS may apply
    A claim for unsuitable advice is itself FSCS-protected, up to the limit that applies to the product you were advised on.
  • Sell or arrange insurance FSCS may apply
    Eligible insurance claims may be FSCS-protected, often 90%, or 100% for compulsory or long-term cover.
  • Lend or arrange credit No FSCS cover
    Consumer credit is not covered by the FSCS, so there is no compensation scheme if the firm fails.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.
Show FCA detail (7 permissions)
  • Advising on investments (except on Pension Transfers and Pension Opt Outs)
  • Advising on P2P agreements
  • Arranging (bringing about) deals in investments
  • Assisting in the administration and performance of a contract of insurance
  • Credit Broking
  • Dealing in investments as agent
  • Making arrangements with a view to transactions in investments

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Key dates in its history

John Malcolm Sutherley’s history from the FCA register and Companies House, newest first.

2023

1 June 2023

  • Changed its registered name from "John Malcolm Sutherly"

FCA register

21 April 2023

  • Changed its registered name from "webinsurancequotations.co.uk"

FCA register

2013

1 April 2013

  • Regulated by the FCA from this date

FCA register

2004

31 October 2004

  • Regulated by the Financial Services Authority from this date
  • Became authorised by the FCA

FCA register

In the full report: all 10 events

  • All 10 events in its history (5 shown here)
Instant PDF download

Firms like John Malcolm Sutherley

Other firms of the same type (insurance broker), nearest first.

In Slough

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on John Malcolm Sutherley

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 3 background checks on its contact details
  • All 10 events in its history

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is John Malcolm Sutherley FCA authorised?
Yes, John Malcolm Sutherley (FRN 305543) is authorised by the FCA to carry out regulated activities. It has held its current authorisation since October 2004 and works as an insurance broker. The FCA has placed no limits on its permissions.
What is John Malcolm Sutherley’s phone number and website?
The FCA register lists the phone number 0844 692 9009 and the website webinsurancequotations.co.uk for John Malcolm Sutherley. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is John Malcolm Sutherley a scam or clone?
John Malcolm Sutherley is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with John Malcolm Sutherley?
It is permitted to hold and control client money, which it must keep separate from its own. It depends on the product, but eligible claims may be protected by the FSCS. You can also refer complaints about John Malcolm Sutherley to the Financial Ombudsman Service, free of charge.
Does John Malcolm Sutherley use any other names?
It trades as john sutherley properties and webinsurancequotations.co.uk. It has previously used the name John Malcolm Sutherly.

Sources and links

The full report on John Malcolm Sutherley

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…