Kevin Langshaw

Reference number: 452856

Instant download

Appointed representative

Kevin Langshaw does not hold FCA authorisation of their own, and acts under a principal firm, which is legally responsible for their regulated business.

What does this mean?
  • An appointed representative (AR) can carry out regulated financial services, but is not directly authorised by the FCA. A principal firm holds the authorisation and is legally responsible for the AR's conduct.
  • Kevin Langshaw (FRN 452856) is an AR of MORTGAGE INTELLIGENCE LIMITED (FRN 305330). When you use Kevin Langshaw's services, the FCA authorisation sits with the principal firm.
  • Example: if you take financial advice from Kevin Langshaw, complaints and compensation usually follow the same rules as dealing with the principal, but this depends on the product and your circumstances.
  • Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

  • No website on the FCA register

  • No phone number on the FCA register

  • Address

    207 Elburton Road, Plymouth, Devon, PL9 8HX, United Kingdom

In the full report: 1 background check

  • Who else gives the postcode PL9 8HX
Instant PDF download
Other names (2)

If you were contacted under any of these names, it is this firm.

  • South West Intelligent Financial Solutions Trading name: A name it trades under now.
  • SWIFS Trading name: A name it trades under now.

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Protection through the principal firm
    Protection works through Mortgage Intelligence Limited, the principal firm responsible for this firm's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Key dates in its history

Kevin Langshaw’s history from the FCA register and Companies House, newest first.

2015

30 March 2015

  • Changed its registered name from "South West Intelligent Financial Solutions"
  • Began trading as "South West Intelligent Financial Solutions"

FCA register

2014

19 December 2014

  • Began trading as "SWIFS"

FCA register

2006

5 June 2006

  • Became an appointed representative

FCA register

Director appointments and resignations, and trading names, appear under All events.

Firms like Kevin Langshaw

Other firms of the same type (mortgage adviser or broker), nearest first.

In Plymouth

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on Kevin Langshaw

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 1 background check on its contact details
  • All 4 events in its history

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is Kevin Langshaw FCA authorised?
Kevin Langshaw (FRN 452856) is not directly authorised. It is an appointed representative acting under the responsibility of a directly authorised principal firm.
What does appointed representative mean for Kevin Langshaw?
An appointed representative (AR) can carry out regulated financial services, but is not directly authorised by the FCA. A principal firm holds the authorisation and is legally responsible for the AR's conduct. Kevin Langshaw (FRN 452856) is an AR of MORTGAGE INTELLIGENCE LIMITED (FRN 305330). When you use Kevin Langshaw's services, the FCA authorisation sits with the principal firm. Example: if you take financial advice from Kevin Langshaw, complaints and compensation usually follow the same rules as dealing with the principal, but this depends on the product and your circumstances. Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.
Is Kevin Langshaw a scam or clone?
Kevin Langshaw is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with Kevin Langshaw?
Protection works through Mortgage Intelligence Limited, the principal firm responsible for Kevin Langshaw's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
Does Kevin Langshaw use any other names?
It trades as South West Intelligent Financial Solutions and SWIFS.

Sources and links

The full report on Kevin Langshaw

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…