Phillip Cox

Reference number: 528582

Instant download

Appointed representative

Phillip Cox does not hold FCA authorisation of their own, and acts under a principal firm, which is legally responsible for their regulated business.

What does this mean?
  • An appointed representative (AR) can carry out regulated financial services, but is not directly authorised by the FCA. A principal firm holds the authorisation and is legally responsible for the AR's conduct.
  • Phillip Cox (FRN 528582) is an AR of STONEBRIDGE MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS LIMITED (FRN 454811). When you use Phillip Cox's services, the FCA authorisation sits with the principal firm.
  • Example: if you take financial advice from Phillip Cox, complaints and compensation usually follow the same rules as dealing with the principal, but this depends on the product and your circumstances.
  • Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

  • No website on the FCA register

  • Phone number

    0333 800 7894

  • Address

    8 The Green, Syston, Leicester, Leics, LE7 1HQ, United Kingdom

In the full report: 2 background checks

  • What kind of line 0333 800 7894 is
  • Who else gives the postcode LE7 1HQ
Instant PDF download
Other names (4)

If you were contacted under any of these names, it is this firm.

  • PCox Insurance Services Trading name: A name it trades under now.
  • PCox Mortgage & Insurance Services Trading name: A name it trades under now.
  • More Financial Solutions Midlands Ltd Former name: A name it was registered under before.
  • More Financial Solutions Former trading name: A name it used to trade under.

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Protection through the principal firm
    Protection works through Stonebridge Mortgage Solutions Limited, the principal firm responsible for this firm's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Key dates in its history

Phillip Cox’s history from the FCA register and Companies House, newest first.

2013

28 August 2013

  • Changed its registered name from "More Financial Solutions Midlands Ltd"

FCA register

2010

27 July 2010

  • Became an appointed representative

FCA register

In the full report: all 6 events

  • All 6 events in its history (2 shown here)
Instant PDF download

Firms like Phillip Cox

Other firms of the same type (mortgage adviser or broker), nearest first.

In Leicester

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on Phillip Cox

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 2 background checks on its contact details
  • All 6 events in its history

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is Phillip Cox FCA authorised?
Phillip Cox (FRN 528582) is not directly authorised. It is an appointed representative acting under the responsibility of a directly authorised principal firm.
What does appointed representative mean for Phillip Cox?
An appointed representative (AR) can carry out regulated financial services, but is not directly authorised by the FCA. A principal firm holds the authorisation and is legally responsible for the AR's conduct. Phillip Cox (FRN 528582) is an AR of STONEBRIDGE MORTGAGE SOLUTIONS LIMITED (FRN 454811). When you use Phillip Cox's services, the FCA authorisation sits with the principal firm. Example: if you take financial advice from Phillip Cox, complaints and compensation usually follow the same rules as dealing with the principal, but this depends on the product and your circumstances. Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.
What is Phillip Cox’s phone number?
The FCA register lists the phone number 0333 800 7894 for Phillip Cox. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is Phillip Cox a scam or clone?
Phillip Cox is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with Phillip Cox?
Protection works through Stonebridge Mortgage Solutions Limited, the principal firm responsible for Phillip Cox's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
Does Phillip Cox use any other names?
It trades as PCox Insurance Services and PCox Mortgage & Insurance Services. It has previously used 2 other names: More Financial Solutions Midlands Ltd and More Financial Solutions.

Sources and links

The full report on Phillip Cox

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…