Yasar Hussain

Reference number: 787838

Instant download

Introducer appointed representative

Yasar Hussain can only introduce you to their principal, and cannot give financial advice, recommend products, or arrange deals alone.

What does this mean?
  • An introducer appointed representative can only pass your details to its principal firm. It cannot recommend products, give financial advice, or arrange deals on its own.
  • Yasar Hussain (FRN 787838) introduces customers to Meridian Finance Partners Ltd (FRN 661646). Any regulated advice or arranging is done by the principal, not Yasar Hussain.
  • Example: if Yasar Hussain refers you to a financial adviser, the advice should come from the principal firm, not from Yasar Hussain itself.
  • Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

In the full report: 3 background checks

  • When online-vehicle-solutions.co.uk first appeared online, and whether it can receive email
  • What kind of line 020 3633 1282 is
  • Who else gives the postcode HP8 4PS
Instant PDF download
Other names (2)

If you were contacted under any of these names, it is this firm.

  • Online Vehicle Solutions Trading name: A name it trades under now.
  • Chesham Motor Group Former trading name: A name it used to trade under.

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Protection through the principal firm
    Protection works through Meridian Finance Partners Ltd, the principal firm responsible for this firm's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Key dates in its history

Yasar Hussain’s history from the FCA register and Companies House, newest first.

2017

30 August 2017

  • Became an introducer appointed representative

FCA register

In the full report: all 4 events

  • All 4 events in its history (1 shown here)
Instant PDF download

Firms like Yasar Hussain

Other firms of the same type (credit broker), nearest first.

In the Hemel Hempstead (HP) postcode area

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on Yasar Hussain

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 3 background checks on its contact details
  • All 4 events in its history

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is Yasar Hussain FCA authorised?
Yasar Hussain (FRN 787838) is not directly authorised. It is an appointed representative acting under the responsibility of a directly authorised principal firm.
What does introducer appointed representative mean for Yasar Hussain?
An introducer appointed representative can only pass your details to its principal firm. It cannot recommend products, give financial advice, or arrange deals on its own. Yasar Hussain (FRN 787838) introduces customers to Meridian Finance Partners Ltd (FRN 661646). Any regulated advice or arranging is done by the principal, not Yasar Hussain. Example: if Yasar Hussain refers you to a financial adviser, the advice should come from the principal firm, not from Yasar Hussain itself. Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.
What is Yasar Hussain’s phone number and website?
The FCA register lists the phone number 020 3633 1282 and the website online-vehicle-solutions.co.uk for Yasar Hussain. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is Yasar Hussain a scam or clone?
Yasar Hussain is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with Yasar Hussain?
Protection works through Meridian Finance Partners Ltd, the principal firm responsible for Yasar Hussain's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
Does Yasar Hussain use any other names?
It trades as Online Vehicle Solutions. It has previously used the name Chesham Motor Group.

Sources and links

The full report on Yasar Hussain

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…