Andrew Street Financial Services

Reference number: 583218

Instant download

Appointed representative

This firm does not hold FCA authorisation of its own, and acts under a principal firm, which is legally responsible for its regulated business.

What does this mean?
  • An appointed representative (AR) can carry out regulated financial services, but is not directly authorised by the FCA. A principal firm holds the authorisation and is legally responsible for the AR's conduct.
  • Andrew Street Financial Services (FRN 583218) is an AR of Moffatt Financial Planning Limited (FRN 198060). When you use Andrew Street Financial Services's services, the FCA authorisation sits with the principal firm.
  • Example: if you take financial advice from Andrew Street Financial Services, complaints and compensation usually follow the same rules as dealing with the principal, but this depends on the product and your circumstances.
  • Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

  • No website on the FCA register

  • Phone number

    01782 714704

  • Address

    Parkway 2, c/o Moffatt Financial Planning Limited, Parkway Business Centre, Princess Road, Manchester, Greater Manchester, M14 7LU, United Kingdom

In the full report: 2 background checks

  • What kind of line 01782 714704 is
  • Who else gives the postcode M14 7LU
Instant PDF download

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Protection through the principal firm
    Protection works through Moffatt Financial Planning Limited, the principal firm responsible for this firm's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Firms connected to Andrew Street Financial Services

Other FCA-listed firms that share a director, phone number or address with Andrew Street Financial Services. A link shows who the firm is tied to, not whether either can be trusted.

connected firms
2
share its postcode
2

In the full report: all 2 connected firms, named

  • How each is linked: the same postcode (2)
  • Who links each one: the named directors, with dates
Instant PDF download

Firms like Andrew Street Financial Services

Other firms of the same type (financial adviser), nearest first.

In Manchester

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on Andrew Street Financial Services

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 2 background checks on its contact details
  • 2 connected firms, named, and who links them

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is Andrew Street Financial Services FCA authorised?
Andrew Street Financial Services (FRN 583218) is not directly authorised. It is an appointed representative acting under the responsibility of a directly authorised principal firm.
What does appointed representative mean for Andrew Street Financial Services?
An appointed representative (AR) can carry out regulated financial services, but is not directly authorised by the FCA. A principal firm holds the authorisation and is legally responsible for the AR's conduct. Andrew Street Financial Services (FRN 583218) is an AR of Moffatt Financial Planning Limited (FRN 198060). When you use Andrew Street Financial Services's services, the FCA authorisation sits with the principal firm. Example: if you take financial advice from Andrew Street Financial Services, complaints and compensation usually follow the same rules as dealing with the principal, but this depends on the product and your circumstances. Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.
What is Andrew Street Financial Services’ phone number?
The FCA register lists the phone number 01782 714704 for Andrew Street Financial Services. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is Andrew Street Financial Services a scam or clone?
Andrew Street Financial Services is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with Andrew Street Financial Services?
Protection works through Moffatt Financial Planning Limited, the principal firm responsible for Andrew Street Financial Services's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.

Sources and links

The full report on Andrew Street Financial Services

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…