Giggleswick School

Reference number: 1024043

Instant download

Introducer appointed representative

This firm can only introduce you to its principal, and cannot give financial advice, recommend products, or arrange deals alone.

What does this mean?
  • An introducer appointed representative can only pass your details to its principal firm. It cannot recommend products, give financial advice, or arrange deals on its own.
  • Giggleswick School (FRN 1024043) introduces customers to Premium Credit Limited (FRN 702718). Any regulated advice or arranging is done by the principal, not Giggleswick School.
  • Example: if Giggleswick School refers you to a financial adviser, the advice should come from the principal firm, not from Giggleswick School itself.
  • Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

In the full report: 3 background checks

  • When giggleswick.org.uk first appeared online, and whether it can receive email
  • What kind of line 01729 893014 is
  • Who else gives the postcode BD24 0DE
Instant PDF download

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Protection through the principal firm
    Protection works through Premium Credit Limited, the principal firm responsible for this firm's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Companies House record

The company behind the firm: its status, age, registered office and directors.

Company status
Active
Company type
Private company limited by guarantee
Incorporated
9 May 2005 (21 years old)
Registered office
Settle, North Yorkshire, BD24 0DE
Nature of business
  • Other letting and operating of own or leased real estate (SIC 68209)
  • Pre-primary education (SIC 85100)
  • Primary education (SIC 85200)
  • General secondary education (SIC 85310)

Directors and company secretaries

Name Role Born Appointed Other companies
Robert Andrew Palles Brocklehurst Director Dec 1964 11 Jun 2005 3 other companies
Mark Robert Corner Director Oct 1958 9 Mar 2013 2 other companies
Roderick Richard Waldie Director May 1968 21 Mar 2015 5 other companies
Alexander Vincent Thursby Director Mar 1960 9 Jun 2018 3 other companies
Nicholas Dodd Director Aug 1975 20 May 2019 None
Tracy Pollard Director Jul 1966 19 Mar 2022 3 other companies
Christopher John Ringrose Director Jul 1961 1 Jul 2022 None
Sarah Rosemary Crombie Director Jul 1965 2 Mar 2023 7 other companies
Susan Elizabeth Mcwhinney Director Aug 1959 1 Dec 2023 None
Alexandra Catherine Armstrong Director Nov 1989 25 Sep 2024 None
Joss Buchanan Director Mar 1967 31 Jan 2025 None
Gareth Morgan Secretary Not published 21 Aug 2026 –

Other companies run by these 11 directors

A firm is run by people, and their other companies are their track record: what they built, what closed, and anything that failed. It is the check most people never think to make.

other companies
21
closed down
6
is FCA-registered
1

In the full report: all 21 companies, named

  • What each company does, and whether it is still trading
  • Which of these 11 directors sit on each board, and since when
  • Any that went into liquidation or administration
  • The one on the FCA register, including one no longer authorised
  • The 1 company these 11 directors run together
  • All 56 people who have ever been directors, with their dates
Instant PDF download

Key dates in its history

Giggleswick School’s history from the FCA register and Companies House, newest first.

2024

18 December 2024

  • Became an introducer appointed representative

FCA register

2005

9 May 2005

  • Incorporated at Companies House

Companies House

In the full report: all 105 events

  • All 105 events in its history (2 shown here)
  • Every director appointment and resignation: 103
Instant PDF download

Firms connected to Giggleswick School

Other FCA-listed firms that share a director, phone number or address with Giggleswick School. A link shows who the firm is tied to, not whether either can be trusted.

past link
1

In the full report: all 0 connected firms, named

  • 1 past link through former directors
Instant PDF download

Firms like Giggleswick School

Other firms of the same type (credit broker), nearest first.

In the Bradford (BD) postcode area

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on Giggleswick School

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 21 other companies its directors have run, named
  • 3 background checks on its contact details
  • All 105 events in its history

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is Giggleswick School FCA authorised?
Giggleswick School (FRN 1024043) is not directly authorised. It is an appointed representative acting under the responsibility of a directly authorised principal firm.
What does introducer appointed representative mean for Giggleswick School?
An introducer appointed representative can only pass your details to its principal firm. It cannot recommend products, give financial advice, or arrange deals on its own. Giggleswick School (FRN 1024043) introduces customers to Premium Credit Limited (FRN 702718). Any regulated advice or arranging is done by the principal, not Giggleswick School. Example: if Giggleswick School refers you to a financial adviser, the advice should come from the principal firm, not from Giggleswick School itself. Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.
What is Giggleswick School’s phone number and website?
The FCA register lists the phone number 01729 893014 and the website giggleswick.org.uk for Giggleswick School. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is Giggleswick School a scam or clone?
Giggleswick School is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with Giggleswick School?
Protection works through Premium Credit Limited, the principal firm responsible for Giggleswick School's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
Who runs Giggleswick School?
Companies House lists 11 directors of Giggleswick School: Robert Andrew Palles Brocklehurst, Mark Robert Corner, Roderick Richard Waldie, Alexander Vincent Thursby, Nicholas Dodd, Tracy Pollard and 5 more.
How long has Giggleswick School been in business?
The company was formed on 9 May 2005.

Sources and links

The full report on Giggleswick School

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…