Gurbax Singh

Reference number: 1024072

Instant download

Appointed representative

GURBAX SINGH does not hold FCA authorisation of their own, and acts under a principal firm, which is legally responsible for their regulated business.

What does this mean?
  • An appointed representative (AR) can carry out regulated financial services, but is not directly authorised by the FCA. A principal firm holds the authorisation and is legally responsible for the AR's conduct.
  • GURBAX SINGH (FRN 1024072) is an AR of REDSTONE INSURANCE BROKERS LTD (FRN 468457). When you use GURBAX SINGH's services, the FCA authorisation sits with the principal firm.
  • Example: if you take financial advice from GURBAX SINGH, complaints and compensation usually follow the same rules as dealing with the principal, but this depends on the product and your circumstances.
  • Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

  • No website on the FCA register

  • Phone number

    07368 524888

  • Address

    170 Beaumont Drive, Northfleet, Gravesend, Kent, DA11 9NS, United Kingdom

In the full report: 2 background checks

  • What kind of line 07368 524888 is
  • Who else gives the postcode DA11 9NS
Instant PDF download

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Protection through the principal firm
    Protection works through Redstone Insurance Brokers Ltd, the principal firm responsible for this firm's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Firms like Gurbax Singh

Other firms of the same type (insurance broker), nearest first.

In Gravesend

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on Gurbax Singh

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 2 background checks on its contact details

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is Gurbax Singh FCA authorised?
Gurbax Singh (FRN 1024072) is not directly authorised. It is an appointed representative acting under the responsibility of a directly authorised principal firm.
What does appointed representative mean for Gurbax Singh?
An appointed representative (AR) can carry out regulated financial services, but is not directly authorised by the FCA. A principal firm holds the authorisation and is legally responsible for the AR's conduct. Gurbax Singh (FRN 1024072) is an AR of REDSTONE INSURANCE BROKERS LTD (FRN 468457). When you use Gurbax Singh's services, the FCA authorisation sits with the principal firm. Example: if you take financial advice from Gurbax Singh, complaints and compensation usually follow the same rules as dealing with the principal, but this depends on the product and your circumstances. Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.
What is Gurbax Singh’s phone number?
The FCA register lists the phone number 07368 524888 for Gurbax Singh. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is Gurbax Singh a scam or clone?
Gurbax Singh is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with Gurbax Singh?
Protection works through Redstone Insurance Brokers Ltd, the principal firm responsible for Gurbax Singh's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.

Sources and links

The full report on Gurbax Singh

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…