Mariam Azmi

Reference number: 956824

Instant download

Appointed representative

Mariam Azmi does not hold FCA authorisation of their own, and acts under a principal firm, which is legally responsible for their regulated business.

What does this mean?
  • An appointed representative (AR) can carry out regulated financial services, but is not directly authorised by the FCA. A principal firm holds the authorisation and is legally responsible for the AR's conduct.
  • Mariam Azmi (FRN 956824) is an AR of Chrysalis Finance Limited (FRN 631193). When you use Mariam Azmi's services, the FCA authorisation sits with the principal firm.
  • Example: if you take financial advice from Mariam Azmi, complaints and compensation usually follow the same rules as dealing with the principal, but this depends on the product and your circumstances.
  • Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

  • No website on the FCA register

  • Phone number

    0161 330 3419

  • Address

    60 Stamford Street East, Ashton-under-Lyne, Greater Manchester, OL6 6QH, United Kingdom

In the full report: 2 background checks

  • What kind of line 0161 330 3419 is
  • Who else gives the postcode OL6 6QH
Instant PDF download
Other names (2)

If you were contacted under any of these names, it is this firm.

  • Eagle House Dental Trading name: A name it trades under now.
  • Eagle House Dental Surgery Trading name: A name it trades under now.

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Protection through the principal firm
    Protection works through Chrysalis Finance Limited, the principal firm responsible for this firm's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Key dates in its history

Mariam Azmi’s history from the FCA register and Companies House, newest first.

2021

14 August 2021

  • Became an appointed representative
  • Began trading as "Eagle House Dental Surgery"
  • Began trading as "Eagle House Dental"

FCA register

Director appointments and resignations, and trading names, appear under All events.

Firms connected to Mariam Azmi

Other FCA-listed firms that share a director, phone number or address with Mariam Azmi. A link shows who the firm is tied to, not whether either can be trusted.

connected firms
3
share its postcode
3

In the full report: all 3 connected firms, named

  • How each is linked: the same postcode (3)
  • Who links each one: the named directors, with dates
Instant PDF download

Firms like Mariam Azmi

Other firms of the same type (credit broker), nearest first.

In Ashton-under-Lyne

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on Mariam Azmi

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 2 background checks on its contact details
  • All 3 events in its history
  • 3 connected firms, named, and who links them

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is Mariam Azmi FCA authorised?
Mariam Azmi (FRN 956824) is not directly authorised. It is an appointed representative acting under the responsibility of a directly authorised principal firm.
What does appointed representative mean for Mariam Azmi?
An appointed representative (AR) can carry out regulated financial services, but is not directly authorised by the FCA. A principal firm holds the authorisation and is legally responsible for the AR's conduct. Mariam Azmi (FRN 956824) is an AR of Chrysalis Finance Limited (FRN 631193). When you use Mariam Azmi's services, the FCA authorisation sits with the principal firm. Example: if you take financial advice from Mariam Azmi, complaints and compensation usually follow the same rules as dealing with the principal, but this depends on the product and your circumstances. Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.
What is Mariam Azmi’s phone number?
The FCA register lists the phone number 0161 330 3419 for Mariam Azmi. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is Mariam Azmi a scam or clone?
Mariam Azmi is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with Mariam Azmi?
Protection works through Chrysalis Finance Limited, the principal firm responsible for Mariam Azmi's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
Does Mariam Azmi use any other names?
It trades as Eagle House Dental and Eagle House Dental Surgery.

Sources and links

The full report on Mariam Azmi

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…