Trevor William Kettle

Reference number: 521913

Instant download

Authorised by the FCA

Trevor William Kettle is on the FCA register and authorised to carry out regulated activities.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

  • No website on the FCA register

  • Phone number

    01692 678373

  • Address

    Wheatcroft Norwich Road, Ludham, Great Yarmouth, Norfolk, NR29 5PB, United Kingdom

In the full report: 2 background checks

  • What kind of line 01692 678373 is
  • Who else gives the postcode NR29 5PB
Instant PDF download
Other names (1)

If you were contacted under any of these names, it is this firm.

  • TWK Financial Services Trading name: A name it trades under now.

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Give regulated advice FSCS may apply
    A claim for unsuitable advice is itself FSCS-protected, up to the limit that applies to the product you were advised on.
  • Manage or trade investments FSCS may apply
    Eligible investment and pension claims are typically FSCS-protected up to £85,000 per person, depending on the product and your circumstances.
  • Advise on or arrange mortgages · Arrange equity release FSCS may apply
    Mortgage advice and arranging may be FSCS-covered, up to the limit that applies.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.
Show FCA detail (14 permissions)
  • Acting as a CBTL advisor
  • Acting as a CBTL arranger
  • Advising on a home reversion plan
  • Advising on investments (except on Pension Transfers and Pension Opt Outs)
  • Advising on P2P agreements
  • Advising on Pension Transfers and Pension Opt Outs
  • Advising on regulated mortgage contracts
  • Arranging (bringing about) a home reversion plan
  • Arranging (bringing about) deals in investments
  • Arranging (bringing about) regulated mortgage contracts
  • Dealing in investments as agent
  • Making arrangements with a view to a home reversion plan
  • Making arrangements with a view to regulated mortgage contracts
  • Making arrangements with a view to transactions in investments

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Key dates in its history

Trevor William Kettle’s history from the FCA register and Companies House, newest first.

2013

1 April 2013

  • Regulated by the FCA from this date

FCA register

2010

1 July 2010

  • Regulated by the Financial Services Authority from this date
  • Became authorised by the FCA

FCA register

In the full report: all 7 events

  • All 7 events in its history (3 shown here)
Instant PDF download

Firms like Trevor William Kettle

Other firms of the same type (financial adviser), nearest first.

In Great Yarmouth

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on Trevor William Kettle

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 2 background checks on its contact details
  • All 7 events in its history

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is Trevor William Kettle FCA authorised?
Yes, Trevor William Kettle (FRN 521913) is authorised by the FCA to carry out regulated activities. It has held its current authorisation since July 2010 and works as a financial adviser. The FCA has placed no limits on its permissions.
What is Trevor William Kettle’s phone number?
The FCA register lists the phone number 01692 678373 for Trevor William Kettle. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is Trevor William Kettle a scam or clone?
Trevor William Kettle is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with Trevor William Kettle?
Its FCA permissions do not allow it to hold or control client money. It depends on the product, but eligible claims may be protected by the FSCS. You can also refer complaints about Trevor William Kettle to the Financial Ombudsman Service, free of charge.
Does Trevor William Kettle use any other names?
It trades as TWK Financial Services.

Sources and links

The full report on Trevor William Kettle

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…