Granton Information Centre

Reference number: 711906

Instant download

Authorised by the FCA

Granton Information Centre is on the FCA register and authorised to carry out regulated activities.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

In the full report: 3 background checks

  • When gic.org.uk first appeared online, and whether it can receive email
  • What kind of line 0131 551 2459 is
  • Who else gives the postcode EH5 1PE
Instant PDF download

The firm, by virtue of its constitution or any enactment, must be:(i) required (after payment of outgoings) to apply the whole of its income and any capital it expends for charitable or public purposes, and (ii) prohibited from directly or indirectly distributing amongst its members any part of its assets (otherwise than for charitable or public purposes); And the firm must not have any associate (other than a not-for profit debt advice body) which carries on debt adjusting or debt counselling or providing credit information services.)

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Lend or arrange credit No FSCS cover
    Consumer credit is not covered by the FSCS, so there is no compensation scheme if the firm fails.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.
Show FCA detail (2 permissions)
  • Debt Adjusting
  • Debt-counselling

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Key dates in its history

Granton Information Centre’s history from the FCA register and Companies House, newest first.

2023

6 November 2023

  • FCA recorded a standard requirement (Financial Promotions for own firm, ARs and other members of the group)

FCA register

2016

12 January 2016

  • Regulated by the FCA from this date
  • FCA imposed a requirement (Not for profit firm)
  • Became authorised by the FCA

FCA register

Director appointments and resignations, and trading names, appear under All events.

Firms like Granton Information Centre

Other firms of the same type (debt advice or management), nearest first.

In Edinburgh

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on Granton Information Centre

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 3 background checks on its contact details
  • All 4 events in its history

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is Granton Information Centre FCA authorised?
Yes, Granton Information Centre (FRN 711906) is authorised by the FCA to carry out regulated activities. It has held its current authorisation since January 2016 and works as a debt advice or management. The FCA has placed no limits on its permissions.
What is Granton Information Centre’s phone number and website?
The FCA register lists the phone number 0131 551 2459 and the website gic.org.uk for Granton Information Centre. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is Granton Information Centre a scam or clone?
Granton Information Centre is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with Granton Information Centre?
Its FCA permissions do not allow it to hold or control client money. Protection depends on which product you hold and how Granton Information Centre handles your money, so check the specific product before you commit. You can also refer complaints about Granton Information Centre to the Financial Ombudsman Service, free of charge.

Sources and links

The full report on Granton Information Centre

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…