Jonathan Groocock

Reference number: 439635

Instant download

Introducer appointed representative

Jonathan Groocock can only introduce you to their principal, and cannot give financial advice, recommend products, or arrange deals alone.

What does this mean?
  • An introducer appointed representative can only pass your details to its principal firm. It cannot recommend products, give financial advice, or arrange deals on its own.
  • Jonathan Groocock (FRN 439635) introduces customers to St. James's Place Wealth Management Plc (FRN 195351). Any regulated advice or arranging is done by the principal, not Jonathan Groocock.
  • Example: if Jonathan Groocock refers you to a financial adviser, the advice should come from the principal firm, not from Jonathan Groocock itself.
  • Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

  • No website on the FCA register

  • Phone number

    07798 932252

  • Address

    8 Wick Hollow, Glastonbury, Somerset, BA6 8JJ, United Kingdom

In the full report: 2 background checks

  • What kind of line 07798 932252 is
  • Who else gives the postcode BA6 8JJ
Instant PDF download
Other names (2)

If you were contacted under any of these names, it is this firm.

  • Jon Groocock Former name: A name it was registered under before.
  • White Spring Investment Services Ltd Former name: A name it was registered under before.

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Protection through the principal firm
    Protection works through St. James's Place Wealth Management PLC, the principal firm responsible for this firm's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Key dates in its history

Jonathan Groocock’s history from the FCA register and Companies House, newest first.

2021

24 April 2021

  • Changed its registered name from "White Spring Investment Services Ltd"

FCA register

2007

13 December 2007

  • Changed its registered name from "Jon Groocock"

FCA register

2005

20 September 2005

  • Became an introducer appointed representative

FCA register

Firms like Jonathan Groocock

Other firms of the same type (financial adviser), nearest first.

In Glastonbury

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on Jonathan Groocock

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 2 background checks on its contact details

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is Jonathan Groocock FCA authorised?
Jonathan Groocock (FRN 439635) is not directly authorised. It is an appointed representative acting under the responsibility of a directly authorised principal firm.
What does introducer appointed representative mean for Jonathan Groocock?
An introducer appointed representative can only pass your details to its principal firm. It cannot recommend products, give financial advice, or arrange deals on its own. Jonathan Groocock (FRN 439635) introduces customers to St. James's Place Wealth Management Plc (FRN 195351). Any regulated advice or arranging is done by the principal, not Jonathan Groocock. Example: if Jonathan Groocock refers you to a financial adviser, the advice should come from the principal firm, not from Jonathan Groocock itself. Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.
What is Jonathan Groocock’s phone number?
The FCA register lists the phone number 07798 932252 for Jonathan Groocock. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is Jonathan Groocock a scam or clone?
Jonathan Groocock is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with Jonathan Groocock?
Protection works through St. James's Place Wealth Management PLC, the principal firm responsible for Jonathan Groocock's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
Does Jonathan Groocock use any other names?
It has previously used 2 other names: Jon Groocock and White Spring Investment Services Ltd.

Sources and links

The full report on Jonathan Groocock

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…