Naziq Malik

Reference number: 1041865

Instant download

Appointed representative

Naziq Malik does not hold FCA authorisation of their own, and acts under a principal firm, which is legally responsible for their regulated business.

What does this mean?
  • An appointed representative (AR) can carry out regulated financial services, but is not directly authorised by the FCA. A principal firm holds the authorisation and is legally responsible for the AR's conduct.
  • Naziq Malik (FRN 1041865) is an AR of Dragon Brokers Limited (FRN 599430). When you use Naziq Malik's services, the FCA authorisation sits with the principal firm.
  • Example: if you take financial advice from Naziq Malik, complaints and compensation usually follow the same rules as dealing with the principal, but this depends on the product and your circumstances.
  • Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

  • No website on the FCA register

  • Phone number

    07870 801897

  • Address

    53 Thursfield Road, West Bromwich, Sandwell, B71 3DP, United Kingdom

In the full report: 2 background checks

  • What kind of line 07870 801897 is
  • Who else gives the postcode B71 3DP
Instant PDF download
Other names (3)

If you were contacted under any of these names, it is this firm.

  • NM Associates Mortgage Broker Trading name: A name it trades under now.
  • NM Mortgage Brokers Trading name: A name it trades under now.
  • NM Mortgages Trading name: A name it trades under now.

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Protection through the principal firm
    Protection works through Dragon Brokers Limited, the principal firm responsible for this firm's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Key dates in its history

Naziq Malik’s history from the FCA register and Companies House, newest first.

2025

3 October 2025

  • Became an appointed representative

FCA register

In the full report: all 4 events

  • All 4 events in its history (1 shown here)
Instant PDF download

Firms like Naziq Malik

Other firms of the same type (mortgage adviser or broker), nearest first.

In West Bromwich

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on Naziq Malik

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 2 background checks on its contact details
  • All 4 events in its history

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is Naziq Malik FCA authorised?
Naziq Malik (FRN 1041865) is not directly authorised. It is an appointed representative acting under the responsibility of a directly authorised principal firm.
What does appointed representative mean for Naziq Malik?
An appointed representative (AR) can carry out regulated financial services, but is not directly authorised by the FCA. A principal firm holds the authorisation and is legally responsible for the AR's conduct. Naziq Malik (FRN 1041865) is an AR of Dragon Brokers Limited (FRN 599430). When you use Naziq Malik's services, the FCA authorisation sits with the principal firm. Example: if you take financial advice from Naziq Malik, complaints and compensation usually follow the same rules as dealing with the principal, but this depends on the product and your circumstances. Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.
What is Naziq Malik’s phone number?
The FCA register lists the phone number 07870 801897 for Naziq Malik. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is Naziq Malik a scam or clone?
Naziq Malik is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with Naziq Malik?
Protection works through Dragon Brokers Limited, the principal firm responsible for Naziq Malik's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
Does Naziq Malik use any other names?
It trades as NM Associates Mortgage Broker, NM Mortgage Brokers and NM Mortgages.

Sources and links

The full report on Naziq Malik

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…