King's School, Rochester

Reference number: 996900

Instant download

Introducer appointed representative

This firm can only introduce you to its principal, and cannot give financial advice, recommend products, or arrange deals alone.

What does this mean?
  • An introducer appointed representative can only pass your details to its principal firm. It cannot recommend products, give financial advice, or arrange deals on its own.
  • KING'S SCHOOL, ROCHESTER (FRN 996900) introduces customers to Premium Credit Limited (FRN 702718). Any regulated advice or arranging is done by the principal, not KING'S SCHOOL, ROCHESTER.
  • Example: if KING'S SCHOOL, ROCHESTER refers you to a financial adviser, the advice should come from the principal firm, not from KING'S SCHOOL, ROCHESTER itself.
  • Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.

Website, phone number and address

Compare these against whatever you were given. Scammers clone real firm names and reference numbers but use their own phone number and website, so a detail that does not match the register is the clearest warning sign there is.

  • No website on the FCA register

  • Phone number

    01634 888588

  • Address

    Satis House, Boley Hill, Rochester, Kent, ME1 1TE, United Kingdom

In the full report: 2 background checks

  • What kind of line 01634 888588 is
  • Who else gives the postcode ME1 1TE
Instant PDF download
Other names (1)

If you were contacted under any of these names, it is this firm.

  • ING'S SCHOOL, ROCHESTER Former name: A name it was registered under before.

FCA permissions and consumer protection

  • Protection through the principal firm
    Protection works through Premium Credit Limited, the principal firm responsible for this firm's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
  • Complaints Ombudsman, free
    You can refer a complaint about this firm to the Financial Ombudsman Service for free, whichever activity it relates to.

FCA disciplinary action and complaints

No FCA disciplinary action.

The Financial Ombudsman Service only publishes complaint figures for firms with 30 or more new complaints in six months, so there are none here for this firm.

Companies House record

The company behind the firm: its status, age, registered office and directors.

Company status
Active
Company type
Private company limited by guarantee
Incorporated
17 June 1999 (27 years old)
Registered office
Matches the FCA register address ✓
Nature of business
  • Other education not elsewhere classified (SIC 85590)

Directors and company secretaries

Name Role Born Appointed Other companies
Rosemary Ann Olley Director Nov 1950 6 Dec 2017 None
Christopher David Dench Director Sep 1962 8 Oct 2018 None
Gordon John Giles Director Dec 1966 13 Sep 2020 1 other company
Paul Brendan Coen Director Nov 1969 1 Sep 2021 None
Patricia Mary Catherine Stewart Director Sep 1962 31 Aug 2022 None
John Drew Maas Director Jan 1962 6 Dec 2022 1 other company
Alex Marlow Director Sep 1987 21 Mar 2023 None
Wayne Eric Smith Director May 1957 22 Mar 2023 1 other company
Thomas Berner Director Sep 1987 27 Jan 2024 None
Mark Daniel Dawson Chaloner Director Jul 1961 25 Jun 2024 3 other companies
Nikki Michelle Cagan Director Jul 1973 25 Jun 2024 None
Kirsty Louise Handel Director Mar 1972 25 Jun 2024 1 other company
Matt Jude Mason Director Feb 1973 8 Oct 2024 12 other companies
Philip John Darby Director Apr 1968 8 Oct 2024 4 other companies
Matthew James Hebden Director Nov 1971 18 Mar 2025 3 other companies
Stephen Jones (Dr) Director Feb 1991 24 Jun 2025 None
Harriet Davies-Mullan Director May 1989 22 Sep 2025 None
Nicholas Anthony Ball Secretary Not published 15 Apr 2024 –

Other companies run by these 17 directors

A firm is run by people, and their other companies are their track record: what they built, what closed, and anything that failed. It is the check most people never think to make.

other companies
26
closed down
3
went insolvent
1

In the full report: all 26 companies, named

  • What each company does, and whether it is still trading
  • Which of these 17 directors sit on each board, and since when
  • The one that went into liquidation or administration
  • The one on the FCA register
  • All 69 people who have ever been directors, with their dates
Instant PDF download

Key dates in its history

King's School, Rochester’s history from the FCA register and Companies House, newest first.

2025

29 May 2025

  • Changed its registered name from "ING'S SCHOOL, ROCHESTER"
  • Changed its registered name from "King’s School, Rochester"

FCA register

2023

25 May 2023

  • Became an introducer appointed representative

FCA register

1999

17 June 1999

  • Incorporated at Companies House

Companies House

In the full report: all 123 events

  • All 123 events in its history (4 shown here)
  • Every director appointment and resignation: 119
Instant PDF download

Firms connected to King's School, Rochester

Other FCA-listed firms that share a director, phone number or address with King's School, Rochester. A link shows who the firm is tied to, not whether either can be trusted.

past link
1

In the full report: all 0 connected firms, named

  • 1 past link through former directors
Instant PDF download

Firms like King's School, Rochester

Other firms of the same type (credit broker), nearest first.

In Rochester

Firms are listed by type and location, best known first. Being listed is not a recommendation: check any firm before you deal with it.

Get the full report on King's School, Rochester

Everything on this page, plus everything locked above, in one dated PDF you can keep, file or send on.

  • 26 other companies its directors have run, named
  • 2 background checks on its contact details
  • All 123 events in its history

Instant PDF One-off payment Secure checkout by Stripe

Frequently asked questions about this firm

Is King's School, Rochester FCA authorised?
King's School, Rochester (FRN 996900) is not directly authorised. It is an appointed representative acting under the responsibility of a directly authorised principal firm.
What does introducer appointed representative mean for King's School, Rochester?
An introducer appointed representative can only pass your details to its principal firm. It cannot recommend products, give financial advice, or arrange deals on its own. King's School, Rochester (FRN 996900) introduces customers to Premium Credit Limited (FRN 702718). Any regulated advice or arranging is done by the principal, not King's School, Rochester. Example: if King's School, Rochester refers you to a financial adviser, the advice should come from the principal firm, not from King's School, Rochester itself. Before you proceed, confirm contact details match the official FCA register for both firms. Scammers sometimes clone legitimate AR names and FRNs but use fake phone numbers and websites.
What is King's School, Rochester’s phone number?
The FCA register lists the phone number 01634 888588 for King's School, Rochester. If you were given different contact details, use these to check with the firm before going any further.
Is King's School, Rochester a scam or clone?
King's School, Rochester is a genuine FCA-listed firm, and the FCA has published no warnings about fake versions of it. Scammers do copy real firms, though, so check that any contact details you were given match the ones on the register.
Is my money safe with King's School, Rochester?
Protection works through Premium Credit Limited, the principal firm responsible for King's School, Rochester's regulated activity. FSCS cover and the Financial Ombudsman Service apply as they would to the principal.
Who runs King's School, Rochester?
Companies House lists 17 directors of King's School, Rochester: Rosemary Ann Olley, Christopher David Dench, Gordon John Giles, Paul Brendan Coen, Patricia Mary Catherine Stewart, John Drew Maas and 11 more.
How long has King's School, Rochester been in business?
The company was formed on 17 June 1999.
Does King's School, Rochester use any other names?
It has previously used the name ING'S SCHOOL, ROCHESTER.

Sources and links

The full report on King's School, Rochester

£19.99 · Instant PDF download

Loading secure checkout…